PETG Filament on a Da Vinci – First Thoughts

I have just begun printing from a brand new roll of PETG filament on my Da Vinci 1.0. Several reviews suggest that PETG is almost a hybrid of ABS and PLA.

I’ve used ABS for the vast majority of prints and whilst I have my printer printing ABS well, some of its properties frustrate me. They are; smell, poor bed adherence and warping.

PETG is meant to address the issues of warping and bed adherence.

My first print with PETG has been somewhat successful. Bed adherence was excellent; the filament printed straight to a clean glass surface that was heated to 80°C (the nozzle to bed clearance is 0.25mm). There was no warping or lifting of the print at the edges and the smell was not noticeable (I’m sure just because I can’t smell anything doesn’t meant there are emissions that are not good to be breathing).

As the print progressed, PETG does exhibit stringing of the filament (a problem I’ve never had with ABS). Reviews I have read suggest retraction may need to be modified and the use of a cooling fan is recommended. I have not done either of these, so I can’t make any harsh judgments yet.

About 75% of the way through the print, the nozzle jammed. I do not know why yet. Reviewing the temperature plot in Simplfiy3D shows that the nozzle temperature was maintaining a steady 245°C when the jam began. My print speed was 1850mm/min (30.8mm/s) which may be too fast.

img_5253_edit
My first print with PETG. Stringing is visible and the nozzle jammed at 75% completion. Bed adhesion was excellent and no warping was noticed.

Surface finish is different and similar to ABS. The bottom layer on the bed has a smooth glassy finish that I can achieve with ABS. However the layer finish is very different to ABS, it is almost a speckled, matte appearance rather than distinct shiny banding at each layer. I really like the PETG layer finish.

img_5252_edit
ABS on the left, PETG on the right. Slight warping on the ABS model can be seen on the corners of the print whereas this is not evident with the PETG. The poor top layer surface finish is due to a very low infill (7%) and only 2 top layers.

Stiffness and flexibility of the material feel slightly different to ABS. PETG feels slightly more flexible than ABS and the material feels more willing to flex than ABS. Improved flexibility compared to ABS is one of the properties that is reported in the reviews I have read.

Provided that the nozzle jam issue is not an ongoing problem, I can see myself making the switch to PETG.

Share your thoughts

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s